CLA-2-81:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Phillip Essenhigh
Greenwich Metals Inc.
22 West Putnam Avenue
Greenwich, CT 06830

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum hardeners from China

Dear Mr. Essenhigh:

In your letter dated January 4, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and samples were submitted. The aluminum hardeners were sent to the laboratory for chemical analysis.

The product under consideration is aluminum hardeners. You state the product is a mixture of manganese powder, aluminum powder, flux and other trace elements. The laboratory analysis has confirmed that the sample is predominantly manganese metal powder with approximately 4% by weight aluminum metal powder pressed into a lump. The aluminum hardeners are products used by the Aluminum industry to add a variety of other metals to molten pure aluminum to produce an aluminum alloy that has different characteristics to best suit end use for that alloy.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum hardeners will be 8111.00.4990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for manganese and articles thereof, including waste and scrap, other, unwrought manganese, other, other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division